$54 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $54/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $112,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $40.01/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$112,320
Net Annual
$83,229
Net Monthly
$6,936
Net Hourly
$40.01

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $54.00 $13.99 $40.01
Daily (8 hrs) $432.00 $111.89 $320.11
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,160.00 $559.45 $1,600.55
Biweekly $4,320.00 $1,118.90 $3,201.10
Monthly $9,360.00 $2,424.29 $6,935.71
Annual $112,320 $29,091 $83,229

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $54/hr × 2,080 hrs $112,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $96,220
Federal Income Tax 14.1% −$15,880.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,963.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,628.64
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,618.56
Total Tax 25.9% effective −$29,091.44
Net Take-Home $83,229

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $54/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$54/hr = $112,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $54/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $83,229 ($50,229 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$68.7/hr

Working at $54/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 25.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $54/hr in Missouri

Based on $6,936/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 13.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $832 $9,984 12.0%
Transportation $694 $8,328 10.0%
Utilities $416 $4,992 6.0%
Healthcare $347 $4,164 5.0%
Entertainment $347 $4,164 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $694 $8,328 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,656 $31,872 38.3%

Overtime Pay — $54/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($81.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $405 $291 $14,550
10 hrs/week $810 $581 $29,050
20 hrs/week $1,620 $1,162 $58,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $54/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $40.01 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.8 hrs 20 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 17.6 hrs 23.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 185.2 hrs 250 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 888.9 hrs 1199.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

54 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

54/hr in Missouri gives you $83,229/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 54 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

54/hr in Missouri = $83,229/year or $6,936/month net. Effective rate: 25.9%.

How does 54/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

54/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~68.7/hr in Texas.

What does 54/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $6,936/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $832, transport $694, savings $694, surplus ~$2,656.

How much does overtime add at 54/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (81.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$29,050/year.