$54 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $54/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $112,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $40.28/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$112,320
Net Annual
$83,788
Net Monthly
$6,982
Net Hourly
$40.28

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $54.00 $13.72 $40.28
Daily (8 hrs) $432.00 $109.74 $322.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,160.00 $548.70 $1,611.30
Biweekly $4,320.00 $1,097.40 $3,222.60
Monthly $9,360.00 $2,377.70 $6,982.30
Annual $112,320 $28,532 $83,788

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $54/hr × 2,080 hrs $112,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $96,220
Federal Income Tax 14.1% −$15,880.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,963.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,628.64
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.6% −$4,059.58
Total Tax 25.4% effective −$28,532.45
Net Take-Home $83,788

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $54/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$54/hr = $112,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $54/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $83,788 ($33,788 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$45.4/hr

Working at $54/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.6x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 25.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.6%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $54/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $6,982/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 21.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $838 $10,056 12.0%
Transportation $698 $8,376 10.0%
Utilities $419 $5,028 6.0%
Healthcare $349 $4,188 5.0%
Entertainment $349 $4,188 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $698 $8,376 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,131 $25,572 30.5%

Overtime Pay — $54/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($81.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $405 $291 $14,550
10 hrs/week $810 $582 $29,100
20 hrs/week $1,620 $1,163 $58,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $54/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $40.28 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.8 hrs 19.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 27.8 hrs 37.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 185.2 hrs 248.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 888.9 hrs 1191.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

54 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

54/hr in Rhode Island gives you $83,788/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 54 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

54/hr in Rhode Island = $83,788/year or $6,982/month net. Effective rate: 25.4%.

How does 54/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

54/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~45.4/hr in Texas.

What does 54/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $6,982/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $838, transport $698, savings $698, surplus ~$2,131.

How much does overtime add at 54/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (81.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$29,100/year.