$54 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $54/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $112,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $39.72/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$112,320
Net Annual
$82,624
Net Monthly
$6,885
Net Hourly
$39.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $54.00 $14.28 $39.72
Daily (8 hrs) $432.00 $114.21 $317.79
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,160.00 $571.07 $1,588.93
Biweekly $4,320.00 $1,142.14 $3,177.86
Monthly $9,360.00 $2,474.65 $6,885.35
Annual $112,320 $29,696 $82,624

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $54/hr × 2,080 hrs $112,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $96,220
Federal Income Tax 14.1% −$15,880.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,963.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,628.64
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,222.88
Total Tax 26.4% effective −$29,695.76
Net Take-Home $82,624

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $54/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$54/hr = $112,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $54/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $82,624 ($38,624 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$51.5/hr

Working at $54/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 36 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.4x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $54/hr in Utah

Based on $6,885/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 20.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $826 $9,912 12.0%
Transportation $689 $8,268 10.0%
Utilities $413 $4,956 6.0%
Healthcare $344 $4,128 5.0%
Entertainment $344 $4,128 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $689 $8,268 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,180 $26,160 31.7%

Overtime Pay — $54/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($81.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $405 $291 $14,550
10 hrs/week $810 $582 $29,100
20 hrs/week $1,620 $1,165 $58,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $54/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $39.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.8 hrs 20.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 26 hrs 35.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 185.2 hrs 251.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 888.9 hrs 1208.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

54 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

54/hr in Utah gives you $82,624/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 54 an hour after taxes in Utah?

54/hr in Utah = $82,624/year or $6,885/month net. Effective rate: 26.4%.

How does 54/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

54/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~51.5/hr in Texas.

What does 54/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,885/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $826, transport $689, savings $689, surplus ~$2,180.

How much does overtime add at 54/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (81.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$29,100/year.