$56 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $56/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $116,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $42.43/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$116,480
Net Annual
$88,264
Net Monthly
$7,355
Net Hourly
$42.43

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $56.00 $13.57 $42.43
Daily (8 hrs) $448.00 $108.52 $339.48
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,240.00 $542.61 $1,697.39
Biweekly $4,480.00 $1,085.22 $3,394.78
Monthly $9,706.67 $2,351.32 $7,355.35
Annual $116,480 $28,216 $88,264

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $56/hr × 2,080 hrs $116,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $100,380
Federal Income Tax 14.4% −$16,795.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,221.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,688.96
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,509.50
Total Tax 24.2% effective −$28,215.82
Net Take-Home $88,264

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $56/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$56/hr = $116,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $56/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $88,264 ($46,264 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$56/hr

Working at $56/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 32 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.8x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 24.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $56/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,355/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 18.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $883 $10,596 12.0%
Transportation $736 $8,832 10.0%
Utilities $441 $5,292 6.0%
Healthcare $368 $4,416 5.0%
Entertainment $368 $4,416 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $736 $8,832 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,473 $29,676 33.6%

Overtime Pay — $56/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($84.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $420 $311 $15,550
10 hrs/week $840 $622 $31,100
20 hrs/week $1,680 $1,244 $62,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $56/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $42.43 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.3 hrs 18.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 24.2 hrs 31.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 178.6 hrs 235.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 857.2 hrs 1131.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

56 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

56/hr in Arizona gives you $88,264/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 56 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

56/hr in Arizona = $88,264/year or $7,355/month net. Effective rate: 24.2%.

How does 56/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

56/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~56/hr in Texas.

What does 56/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,355/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $883, transport $736, savings $736, surplus ~$2,473.

How much does overtime add at 56/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (84.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,100/year.