$56 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $56/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $116,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $41.32/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$116,480
Net Annual
$85,955
Net Monthly
$7,163
Net Hourly
$41.32

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $56.00 $14.68 $41.32
Daily (8 hrs) $448.00 $117.40 $330.60
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,240.00 $587.01 $1,652.99
Biweekly $4,480.00 $1,174.02 $3,305.98
Monthly $9,706.67 $2,543.71 $7,162.95
Annual $116,480 $30,525 $85,955

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $56/hr × 2,080 hrs $116,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $100,380
Federal Income Tax 14.4% −$16,795.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,221.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,688.96
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,818.24
Total Tax 26.2% effective −$30,524.56
Net Take-Home $85,955

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $56/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$56/hr = $116,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $56/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $85,955 ($52,955 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$71.3/hr

Working at $56/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 26.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $56/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,163/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 13.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $860 $10,320 12.0%
Transportation $716 $8,592 10.0%
Utilities $430 $5,160 6.0%
Healthcare $358 $4,296 5.0%
Entertainment $358 $4,296 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $716 $8,592 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,775 $33,300 38.7%

Overtime Pay — $56/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($84.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $420 $301 $15,050
10 hrs/week $840 $603 $30,150
20 hrs/week $1,680 $1,205 $60,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $56/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $41.32 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.3 hrs 19.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 17 hrs 23 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 178.6 hrs 242 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 857.2 hrs 1161.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

56 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

56/hr in Missouri gives you $85,955/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 56 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

56/hr in Missouri = $85,955/year or $7,163/month net. Effective rate: 26.2%.

How does 56/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

56/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~71.3/hr in Texas.

What does 56/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,163/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $860, transport $716, savings $716, surplus ~$2,775.

How much does overtime add at 56/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (84.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,150/year.