$57 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $57/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $118,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $41.98/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$118,560
Net Annual
$87,319
Net Monthly
$7,277
Net Hourly
$41.98

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $57.00 $15.02 $41.98
Daily (8 hrs) $456.00 $120.16 $335.84
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,280.00 $600.79 $1,679.21
Biweekly $4,560.00 $1,201.58 $3,358.42
Monthly $9,880.00 $2,603.43 $7,276.57
Annual $118,560 $31,241 $87,319

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $57/hr × 2,080 hrs $118,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $102,460
Federal Income Tax 14.6% −$17,253.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,350.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,719.12
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,918.08
Total Tax 26.4% effective −$31,241.12
Net Take-Home $87,319

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $57/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$57/hr = $118,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $57/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $87,319 ($54,319 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$72.5/hr

Working at $57/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 23 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 26.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $57/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,277/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 13.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $873 $10,476 12.0%
Transportation $728 $8,736 10.0%
Utilities $437 $5,244 6.0%
Healthcare $364 $4,368 5.0%
Entertainment $364 $4,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $728 $8,736 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,833 $33,996 38.9%

Overtime Pay — $57/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($85.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $428 $307 $15,350
10 hrs/week $855 $613 $30,650
20 hrs/week $1,710 $1,227 $61,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $57/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $41.98 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.1 hrs 19.1 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 16.7 hrs 22.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 175.5 hrs 238.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 842.2 hrs 1143.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

57 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

57/hr in Missouri gives you $87,319/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 57 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

57/hr in Missouri = $87,319/year or $7,277/month net. Effective rate: 26.4%.

How does 57/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

57/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~72.5/hr in Texas.

What does 57/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,277/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $873, transport $728, savings $728, surplus ~$2,833.

How much does overtime add at 57/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (85.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,650/year.