$57 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $57/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $118,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $42.25/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$118,560
Net Annual
$87,881
Net Monthly
$7,323
Net Hourly
$42.25

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $57.00 $14.75 $42.25
Daily (8 hrs) $456.00 $118.00 $338.00
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,280.00 $589.98 $1,690.02
Biweekly $4,560.00 $1,179.96 $3,380.04
Monthly $9,880.00 $2,556.58 $7,323.42
Annual $118,560 $30,679 $87,881

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $57/hr × 2,080 hrs $118,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $102,460
Federal Income Tax 14.6% −$17,253.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,350.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,719.12
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.7% −$4,355.98
Total Tax 25.9% effective −$30,679.02
Net Take-Home $87,881

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $57/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$57/hr = $118,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $57/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $87,881 ($37,881 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$47.9/hr

Working at $57/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 36 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.8x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 25.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.7%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $57/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,323/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 20.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $879 $10,548 12.0%
Transportation $732 $8,784 10.0%
Utilities $439 $5,268 6.0%
Healthcare $366 $4,392 5.0%
Entertainment $366 $4,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $732 $8,784 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,309 $27,708 31.5%

Overtime Pay — $57/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($85.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $428 $307 $15,350
10 hrs/week $855 $614 $30,700
20 hrs/week $1,710 $1,228 $61,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $57/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $42.25 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.1 hrs 19 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 26.4 hrs 35.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 175.5 hrs 236.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 842.2 hrs 1136.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

57 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

57/hr in Rhode Island gives you $87,881/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 57 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

57/hr in Rhode Island = $87,881/year or $7,323/month net. Effective rate: 25.9%.

How does 57/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

57/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~47.9/hr in Texas.

What does 57/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,323/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $879, transport $732, savings $732, surplus ~$2,309.

How much does overtime add at 57/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (85.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,700/year.