$57 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $57/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $118,560. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $41.69/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$118,560
Net Annual
$86,724
Net Monthly
$7,227
Net Hourly
$41.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $57.00 $15.31 $41.69
Daily (8 hrs) $456.00 $122.45 $333.55
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,280.00 $612.23 $1,667.77
Biweekly $4,560.00 $1,224.46 $3,335.54
Monthly $9,880.00 $2,653.01 $7,226.99
Annual $118,560 $31,836 $86,724

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $57/hr × 2,080 hrs $118,560
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $102,460
Federal Income Tax 14.6% −$17,253.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,350.72
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,719.12
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,513.04
Total Tax 26.9% effective −$31,836.08
Net Take-Home $86,724

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $57/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$57/hr = $118,560/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $57/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $86,724 ($42,724 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$54.4/hr

Working at $57/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $57/hr in Utah

Based on $7,227/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 19.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $867 $10,404 12.0%
Transportation $723 $8,676 10.0%
Utilities $434 $5,208 6.0%
Healthcare $361 $4,332 5.0%
Entertainment $361 $4,332 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $723 $8,676 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,358 $28,296 32.6%

Overtime Pay — $57/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($85.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $428 $307 $15,350
10 hrs/week $855 $615 $30,750
20 hrs/week $1,710 $1,229 $61,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $57/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $41.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.2 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.1 hrs 19.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 24.6 hrs 33.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 175.5 hrs 239.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 842.2 hrs 1151.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

57 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

57/hr in Utah gives you $86,724/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 57 an hour after taxes in Utah?

57/hr in Utah = $86,724/year or $7,227/month net. Effective rate: 26.9%.

How does 57/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

57/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~54.4/hr in Texas.

What does 57/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $7,227/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $867, transport $723, savings $723, surplus ~$2,358.

How much does overtime add at 57/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (85.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,750/year.