$58 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $58/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $120,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.79/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$120,640
Net Annual
$91,087
Net Monthly
$7,591
Net Hourly
$43.79

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $58.00 $14.21 $43.79
Daily (8 hrs) $464.00 $113.67 $350.33
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,320.00 $568.33 $1,751.67
Biweekly $4,640.00 $1,136.66 $3,503.34
Monthly $10,053.33 $2,462.77 $7,590.56
Annual $120,640 $29,553 $91,087

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $58/hr × 2,080 hrs $120,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $104,540
Federal Income Tax 14.7% −$17,710.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,479.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,749.28
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,613.50
Total Tax 24.5% effective −$29,553.26
Net Take-Home $91,087

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $58/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$58/hr = $120,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $58/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $91,087 ($49,087 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$58/hr

Working at $58/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 24.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.7%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $58/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,591/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 17.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $911 $10,932 12.0%
Transportation $759 $9,108 10.0%
Utilities $455 $5,460 6.0%
Healthcare $380 $4,560 5.0%
Entertainment $380 $4,560 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $759 $9,108 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,597 $31,164 34.2%

Overtime Pay — $58/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($87.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $435 $322 $16,100
10 hrs/week $870 $644 $32,200
20 hrs/week $1,740 $1,288 $64,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $58/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.79 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.8 hrs 18.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 23.3 hrs 30.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 172.5 hrs 228.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 827.6 hrs 1096.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

58 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

58/hr in Arizona gives you $91,087/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 58 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

58/hr in Arizona = $91,087/year or $7,591/month net. Effective rate: 24.5%.

How does 58/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

58/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~58/hr in Texas.

What does 58/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,591/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $911, transport $759, savings $759, surplus ~$2,597.

How much does overtime add at 58/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (87.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,200/year.