$58 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $58/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $120,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.27/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$120,640
Net Annual
$89,997
Net Monthly
$7,500
Net Hourly
$43.27

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $58.00 $14.73 $43.27
Daily (8 hrs) $464.00 $117.86 $346.14
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,320.00 $589.30 $1,730.70
Biweekly $4,640.00 $1,178.59 $3,461.41
Monthly $10,053.33 $2,553.62 $7,499.72
Annual $120,640 $30,643 $89,997

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $58/hr × 2,080 hrs $120,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $104,540
Federal Income Tax 14.7% −$17,710.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,479.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,749.28
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$3,703.65
Total Tax 25.4% effective −$30,643.41
Net Take-Home $89,997

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $58/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$58/hr = $120,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $58/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $89,997 ($49,997 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$60.9/hr

Working at $58/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.0x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 25.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.7%, FICA 7.7%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $58/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $7,500/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 16.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $900 $10,800 12.0%
Transportation $750 $9,000 10.0%
Utilities $450 $5,400 6.0%
Healthcare $375 $4,500 5.0%
Entertainment $375 $4,500 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $750 $9,000 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,700 $32,400 36.0%

Overtime Pay — $58/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($87.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $435 $320 $16,000
10 hrs/week $870 $639 $31,950
20 hrs/week $1,740 $1,279 $63,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $58/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.27 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.8 hrs 18.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 20.7 hrs 27.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 172.5 hrs 231.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 827.6 hrs 1109.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

58 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

58/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $89,997/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 58 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

58/hr in Pennsylvania = $89,997/year or $7,500/month net. Effective rate: 25.4%.

How does 58/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

58/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~60.9/hr in Texas.

What does 58/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $7,500/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $900, transport $750, savings $750, surplus ~$2,700.

How much does overtime add at 58/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (87.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,950/year.