$58 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $58/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $120,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $42.91/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$120,640
Net Annual
$89,245
Net Monthly
$7,437
Net Hourly
$42.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $58.00 $15.09 $42.91
Daily (8 hrs) $464.00 $120.75 $343.25
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,320.00 $603.74 $1,716.26
Biweekly $4,640.00 $1,207.48 $3,432.52
Monthly $10,053.33 $2,616.21 $7,437.12
Annual $120,640 $31,395 $89,245

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $58/hr × 2,080 hrs $120,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $104,540
Federal Income Tax 14.7% −$17,710.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,479.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,749.28
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.7% −$4,454.78
Total Tax 26.0% effective −$31,394.54
Net Take-Home $89,245

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $58/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$58/hr = $120,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $58/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $89,245 ($39,245 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$48.7/hr

Working at $58/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.7%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.7%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $58/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,437/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 20.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $892 $10,704 12.0%
Transportation $744 $8,928 10.0%
Utilities $446 $5,352 6.0%
Healthcare $372 $4,464 5.0%
Entertainment $372 $4,464 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $744 $8,928 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,367 $28,404 31.8%

Overtime Pay — $58/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($87.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $435 $312 $15,600
10 hrs/week $870 $625 $31,250
20 hrs/week $1,740 $1,249 $62,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $58/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $42.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.8 hrs 18.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 25.9 hrs 35 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 172.5 hrs 233.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 827.6 hrs 1118.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

58 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

58/hr in Rhode Island gives you $89,245/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 58 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

58/hr in Rhode Island = $89,245/year or $7,437/month net. Effective rate: 26.0%.

How does 58/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

58/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~48.7/hr in Texas.

What does 58/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,437/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $892, transport $744, savings $744, surplus ~$2,367.

How much does overtime add at 58/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (87.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,250/year.