$58 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $58/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $120,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $42.35/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$120,640
Net Annual
$88,090
Net Monthly
$7,341
Net Hourly
$42.35

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $58.00 $15.65 $42.35
Daily (8 hrs) $464.00 $125.19 $338.81
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,320.00 $625.95 $1,694.05
Biweekly $4,640.00 $1,251.90 $3,388.10
Monthly $10,053.33 $2,712.46 $7,340.87
Annual $120,640 $32,550 $88,090

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $58/hr × 2,080 hrs $120,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $104,540
Federal Income Tax 14.7% −$17,710.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,479.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,749.28
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,609.76
Total Tax 27.0% effective −$32,549.52
Net Take-Home $88,090

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $58/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$58/hr = $120,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $58/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $88,090 ($44,090 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$55.4/hr

Working at $58/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 27.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.7%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $58/hr in Utah

Based on $7,341/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 19.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $881 $10,572 12.0%
Transportation $734 $8,808 10.0%
Utilities $440 $5,280 6.0%
Healthcare $367 $4,404 5.0%
Entertainment $367 $4,404 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $734 $8,808 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,418 $29,016 32.9%

Overtime Pay — $58/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($87.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $435 $313 $15,650
10 hrs/week $870 $626 $31,300
20 hrs/week $1,740 $1,251 $62,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $58/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $42.35 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.8 hrs 18.9 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 24.2 hrs 33.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 172.5 hrs 236.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 827.6 hrs 1133.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

58 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

58/hr in Utah gives you $88,090/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 58 an hour after taxes in Utah?

58/hr in Utah = $88,090/year or $7,341/month net. Effective rate: 27.0%.

How does 58/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

58/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~55.4/hr in Texas.

What does 58/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $7,341/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $881, transport $734, savings $734, surplus ~$2,418.

How much does overtime add at 58/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (87.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,300/year.