$59 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $59/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $122,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.28/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$122,720
Net Annual
$90,027
Net Monthly
$7,502
Net Hourly
$43.28

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $59.00 $15.72 $43.28
Daily (8 hrs) $472.00 $125.74 $346.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,360.00 $628.70 $1,731.30
Biweekly $4,720.00 $1,257.41 $3,462.59
Monthly $10,226.67 $2,724.39 $7,502.28
Annual $122,720 $32,693 $90,027

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $59/hr × 2,080 hrs $122,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $106,620
Federal Income Tax 14.8% −$18,186.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,608.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,779.44
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,117.76
Total Tax 26.6% effective −$32,692.64
Net Take-Home $90,027

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $59/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$59/hr = $122,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $59/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $90,027 ($57,027 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$75.1/hr

Working at $59/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 26.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $59/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,502/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 12.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $900 $10,800 12.0%
Transportation $750 $9,000 10.0%
Utilities $450 $5,400 6.0%
Healthcare $375 $4,500 5.0%
Entertainment $375 $4,500 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $750 $9,000 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,952 $35,424 39.3%

Overtime Pay — $59/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($88.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $443 $309 $15,450
10 hrs/week $885 $617 $30,850
20 hrs/week $1,770 $1,235 $61,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $59/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.28 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.6 hrs 18.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 16.2 hrs 22 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 169.5 hrs 231.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 813.6 hrs 1109 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

59 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

59/hr in Missouri gives you $90,027/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 59 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

59/hr in Missouri = $90,027/year or $7,502/month net. Effective rate: 26.6%.

How does 59/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

59/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~75.1/hr in Texas.

What does 59/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,502/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $900, transport $750, savings $750, surplus ~$2,952.

How much does overtime add at 59/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (88.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,850/year.