$59 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $59/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $122,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $43.55/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$122,720
Net Annual
$90,592
Net Monthly
$7,549
Net Hourly
$43.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $59.00 $15.45 $43.55
Daily (8 hrs) $472.00 $123.57 $348.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,360.00 $617.85 $1,742.15
Biweekly $4,720.00 $1,235.71 $3,484.29
Monthly $10,226.67 $2,677.37 $7,549.30
Annual $122,720 $32,128 $90,592

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $59/hr × 2,080 hrs $122,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $106,620
Federal Income Tax 14.8% −$18,186.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,608.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,779.44
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.7% −$4,553.58
Total Tax 26.2% effective −$32,128.45
Net Take-Home $90,592

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $59/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$59/hr = $122,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $59/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $90,592 ($40,592 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$49.6/hr

Working at $59/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.7%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $59/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,549/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 19.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $906 $10,872 12.0%
Transportation $755 $9,060 10.0%
Utilities $453 $5,436 6.0%
Healthcare $377 $4,524 5.0%
Entertainment $377 $4,524 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $755 $9,060 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,426 $29,112 32.1%

Overtime Pay — $59/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($88.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $443 $309 $15,450
10 hrs/week $885 $618 $30,900
20 hrs/week $1,770 $1,235 $61,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $59/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $43.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.1 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.6 hrs 18.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 25.5 hrs 34.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 169.5 hrs 229.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 813.6 hrs 1102.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

59 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

59/hr in Rhode Island gives you $90,592/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 59 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

59/hr in Rhode Island = $90,592/year or $7,549/month net. Effective rate: 26.2%.

How does 59/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

59/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~49.6/hr in Texas.

What does 59/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,549/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $906, transport $755, savings $755, surplus ~$2,426.

How much does overtime add at 59/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (88.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,900/year.