$61 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $61/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $126,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.78/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$126,880
Net Annual
$95,219
Net Monthly
$7,935
Net Hourly
$45.78

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $61.00 $15.22 $45.78
Daily (8 hrs) $488.00 $121.77 $366.23
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,440.00 $608.87 $1,831.13
Biweekly $4,880.00 $1,217.73 $3,662.27
Monthly $10,573.33 $2,638.42 $7,934.92
Annual $126,880 $31,661 $95,219

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $61/hr × 2,080 hrs $126,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $110,780
Federal Income Tax 15.1% −$19,185.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,866.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,839.76
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,769.50
Total Tax 25.0% effective −$31,661.02
Net Take-Home $95,219

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $61/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$61/hr = $126,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $61/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $95,219 ($53,219 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$61/hr

Working at $61/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $61/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,935/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 17.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $952 $11,424 12.0%
Transportation $793 $9,516 10.0%
Utilities $476 $5,712 6.0%
Healthcare $397 $4,764 5.0%
Entertainment $397 $4,764 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $793 $9,516 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,777 $33,324 35.0%

Overtime Pay — $61/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($91.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $458 $330 $16,500
10 hrs/week $915 $659 $32,950
20 hrs/week $1,830 $1,319 $65,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $61/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.78 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.1 hrs 17.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 22.2 hrs 29.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 164 hrs 218.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 786.9 hrs 1048.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

61 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

61/hr in Arizona gives you $95,219/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 61 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

61/hr in Arizona = $95,219/year or $7,935/month net. Effective rate: 25.0%.

How does 61/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

61/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~61/hr in Texas.

What does 61/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,935/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $952, transport $793, savings $793, surplus ~$2,777.

How much does overtime add at 61/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (91.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,950/year.