$61 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $61/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $126,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $44.55/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$126,880
Net Annual
$92,671
Net Monthly
$7,723
Net Hourly
$44.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $61.00 $16.45 $44.55
Daily (8 hrs) $488.00 $131.57 $356.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,440.00 $657.86 $1,782.14
Biweekly $4,880.00 $1,315.73 $3,564.27
Monthly $10,573.33 $2,850.75 $7,722.59
Annual $126,880 $34,209 $92,671

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $61/hr × 2,080 hrs $126,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $110,780
Federal Income Tax 15.1% −$19,185.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,866.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,839.76
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,317.44
Total Tax 27.0% effective −$34,208.96
Net Take-Home $92,671

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $61/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$61/hr = $126,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $61/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $92,671 ($59,671 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$77.6/hr

Working at $61/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $61/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,723/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 12.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $927 $11,124 12.0%
Transportation $772 $9,264 10.0%
Utilities $463 $5,556 6.0%
Healthcare $386 $4,632 5.0%
Entertainment $386 $4,632 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $772 $9,264 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,067 $36,804 39.7%

Overtime Pay — $61/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($91.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $458 $319 $15,950
10 hrs/week $915 $638 $31,900
20 hrs/week $1,830 $1,276 $63,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $61/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $44.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.1 hrs 18 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 15.6 hrs 21.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 164 hrs 224.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 786.9 hrs 1077.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

61 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

61/hr in Missouri gives you $92,671/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 61 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

61/hr in Missouri = $92,671/year or $7,723/month net. Effective rate: 27.0%.

How does 61/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

61/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~77.6/hr in Texas.

What does 61/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,723/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $927, transport $772, savings $772, surplus ~$3,067.

How much does overtime add at 61/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (91.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,900/year.