$61 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $61/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $126,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $44.83/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$126,880
Net Annual
$93,237
Net Monthly
$7,770
Net Hourly
$44.83

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $61.00 $16.17 $44.83
Daily (8 hrs) $488.00 $129.39 $358.61
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,440.00 $646.97 $1,793.03
Biweekly $4,880.00 $1,293.95 $3,586.05
Monthly $10,573.33 $2,803.56 $7,769.78
Annual $126,880 $33,643 $93,237

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $61/hr × 2,080 hrs $126,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $110,780
Federal Income Tax 15.1% −$19,185.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,866.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,839.76
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.7% −$4,751.18
Total Tax 26.5% effective −$33,642.70
Net Take-Home $93,237

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $61/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$61/hr = $126,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $61/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $93,237 ($43,237 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$51.2/hr

Working at $61/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.7%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $61/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,770/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 19.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $932 $11,184 12.0%
Transportation $777 $9,324 10.0%
Utilities $466 $5,592 6.0%
Healthcare $388 $4,656 5.0%
Entertainment $388 $4,656 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $777 $9,324 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,542 $30,504 32.7%

Overtime Pay — $61/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($91.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $458 $319 $15,950
10 hrs/week $915 $639 $31,950
20 hrs/week $1,830 $1,277 $63,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $61/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $44.83 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.1 hrs 17.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 24.6 hrs 33.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 164 hrs 223.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 786.9 hrs 1070.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

61 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

61/hr in Rhode Island gives you $93,237/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 61 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

61/hr in Rhode Island = $93,237/year or $7,770/month net. Effective rate: 26.5%.

How does 61/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

61/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~51.2/hr in Texas.

What does 61/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,770/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $932, transport $777, savings $777, surplus ~$2,542.

How much does overtime add at 61/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (91.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,950/year.