$62 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $62/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $128,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $46.44/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$128,960
Net Annual
$96,589
Net Monthly
$8,049
Net Hourly
$46.44

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $62.00 $15.56 $46.44
Daily (8 hrs) $496.00 $124.51 $371.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,480.00 $622.53 $1,857.47
Biweekly $4,960.00 $1,245.05 $3,714.95
Monthly $10,746.67 $2,697.61 $8,049.06
Annual $128,960 $32,371 $96,589

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $62/hr × 2,080 hrs $128,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $112,860
Federal Income Tax 15.3% −$19,684.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,995.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,869.92
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,821.50
Total Tax 25.1% effective −$32,371.34
Net Take-Home $96,589

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $62/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$62/hr = $128,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $62/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $96,589 ($54,589 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$62/hr

Working at $62/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $62/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,049/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 16.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $966 $11,592 12.0%
Transportation $805 $9,660 10.0%
Utilities $483 $5,796 6.0%
Healthcare $402 $4,824 5.0%
Entertainment $402 $4,824 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $805 $9,660 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,836 $34,032 35.2%

Overtime Pay — $62/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($93.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $465 $335 $16,750
10 hrs/week $930 $670 $33,500
20 hrs/week $1,860 $1,340 $67,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $62/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $46.44 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.9 hrs 17.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 21.8 hrs 29.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 161.3 hrs 215.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 774.2 hrs 1033.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

62 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

62/hr in Arizona gives you $96,589/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 62 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

62/hr in Arizona = $96,589/year or $8,049/month net. Effective rate: 25.1%.

How does 62/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

62/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~62/hr in Texas.

What does 62/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,049/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $966, transport $805, savings $805, surplus ~$2,836.

How much does overtime add at 62/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (93.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,500/year.