$62 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $62/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $128,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.19/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$128,960
Net Annual
$93,993
Net Monthly
$7,833
Net Hourly
$45.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $62.00 $16.81 $45.19
Daily (8 hrs) $496.00 $134.49 $361.51
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,480.00 $672.44 $1,807.56
Biweekly $4,960.00 $1,344.89 $3,615.11
Monthly $10,746.67 $2,913.93 $7,832.74
Annual $128,960 $34,967 $93,993

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $62/hr × 2,080 hrs $128,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $112,860
Federal Income Tax 15.3% −$19,684.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,995.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,869.92
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,417.28
Total Tax 27.1% effective −$34,967.12
Net Take-Home $93,993

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $62/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$62/hr = $128,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $62/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $93,993 ($60,993 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$78.9/hr

Working at $62/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $62/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,833/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 12.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $940 $11,280 12.0%
Transportation $783 $9,396 10.0%
Utilities $470 $5,640 6.0%
Healthcare $392 $4,704 5.0%
Entertainment $392 $4,704 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $783 $9,396 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,123 $37,476 39.9%

Overtime Pay — $62/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($93.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $465 $324 $16,200
10 hrs/week $930 $649 $32,450
20 hrs/week $1,860 $1,297 $64,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $62/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.9 hrs 17.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 15.4 hrs 21.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 161.3 hrs 221.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 774.2 hrs 1062.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

62 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

62/hr in Missouri gives you $93,993/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 62 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

62/hr in Missouri = $93,993/year or $7,833/month net. Effective rate: 27.1%.

How does 62/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

62/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~78.9/hr in Texas.

What does 62/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,833/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $940, transport $783, savings $783, surplus ~$3,123.

How much does overtime add at 62/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (93.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,450/year.