$62 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $62/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $128,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.46/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$128,960
Net Annual
$94,560
Net Monthly
$7,880
Net Hourly
$45.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $62.00 $16.54 $45.46
Daily (8 hrs) $496.00 $132.31 $363.69
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,480.00 $661.53 $1,818.47
Biweekly $4,960.00 $1,323.07 $3,636.93
Monthly $10,746.67 $2,866.65 $7,880.02
Annual $128,960 $34,400 $94,560

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $62/hr × 2,080 hrs $128,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $112,860
Federal Income Tax 15.3% −$19,684.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,995.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,869.92
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.8% −$4,849.98
Total Tax 26.7% effective −$34,399.82
Net Take-Home $94,560

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $62/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$62/hr = $128,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $62/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $94,560 ($44,560 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$52.1/hr

Working at $62/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.8%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $62/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,880/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 19.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $946 $11,352 12.0%
Transportation $788 $9,456 10.0%
Utilities $473 $5,676 6.0%
Healthcare $394 $4,728 5.0%
Entertainment $394 $4,728 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $788 $9,456 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,597 $31,164 33.0%

Overtime Pay — $62/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($93.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $465 $325 $16,250
10 hrs/week $930 $649 $32,450
20 hrs/week $1,860 $1,298 $64,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $62/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.9 hrs 17.6 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 24.2 hrs 33 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 161.3 hrs 220 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 774.2 hrs 1055.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

62 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

62/hr in Rhode Island gives you $94,560/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 62 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

62/hr in Rhode Island = $94,560/year or $7,880/month net. Effective rate: 26.7%.

How does 62/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

62/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~52.1/hr in Texas.

What does 62/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,880/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $946, transport $788, savings $788, surplus ~$2,597.

How much does overtime add at 62/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (93.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,450/year.