$62 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $62/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $128,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $44.91/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$128,960
Net Annual
$93,414
Net Monthly
$7,784
Net Hourly
$44.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $62.00 $17.09 $44.91
Daily (8 hrs) $496.00 $136.72 $359.28
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,480.00 $683.59 $1,796.41
Biweekly $4,960.00 $1,367.17 $3,592.83
Monthly $10,746.67 $2,962.21 $7,784.46
Annual $128,960 $35,546 $93,414

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $62/hr × 2,080 hrs $128,960
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $112,860
Federal Income Tax 15.3% −$19,684.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,995.52
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,869.92
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,996.64
Total Tax 27.6% effective −$35,546.48
Net Take-Home $93,414

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $62/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$62/hr = $128,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $62/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $93,414 ($49,414 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$59.2/hr

Working at $62/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 32 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.6x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 27.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $62/hr in Utah

Based on $7,784/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 18.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $934 $11,208 12.0%
Transportation $778 $9,336 10.0%
Utilities $467 $5,604 6.0%
Healthcare $389 $4,668 5.0%
Entertainment $389 $4,668 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $778 $9,336 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,649 $31,788 34.0%

Overtime Pay — $62/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($93.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $465 $325 $16,250
10 hrs/week $930 $650 $32,500
20 hrs/week $1,860 $1,300 $65,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $62/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $44.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.9 hrs 17.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 22.6 hrs 31.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 161.3 hrs 222.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 774.2 hrs 1068.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

62 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

62/hr in Utah gives you $93,414/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 62 an hour after taxes in Utah?

62/hr in Utah = $93,414/year or $7,784/month net. Effective rate: 27.6%.

How does 62/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

62/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~59.2/hr in Texas.

What does 62/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $7,784/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $934, transport $778, savings $778, surplus ~$2,649.

How much does overtime add at 62/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (93.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,500/year.