$63 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $63/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $131,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.82/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$131,040
Net Annual
$95,315
Net Monthly
$7,943
Net Hourly
$45.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $63.00 $17.18 $45.82
Daily (8 hrs) $504.00 $137.40 $366.60
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,520.00 $687.02 $1,832.98
Biweekly $5,040.00 $1,374.05 $3,665.95
Monthly $10,920.00 $2,977.11 $7,942.89
Annual $131,040 $35,725 $95,315

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $63/hr × 2,080 hrs $131,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $114,940
Federal Income Tax 15.4% −$20,183.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,124.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,900.08
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,517.12
Total Tax 27.3% effective −$35,725.28
Net Take-Home $95,315

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $63/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$63/hr = $131,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $63/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $95,315 ($62,315 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$80.2/hr

Working at $63/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $63/hr in Missouri

Based on $7,943/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 12.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $953 $11,436 12.0%
Transportation $794 $9,528 10.0%
Utilities $477 $5,724 6.0%
Healthcare $397 $4,764 5.0%
Entertainment $397 $4,764 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $794 $9,528 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,181 $38,172 40.0%

Overtime Pay — $63/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($94.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $473 $330 $16,500
10 hrs/week $945 $659 $32,950
20 hrs/week $1,890 $1,318 $65,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $63/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.7 hrs 17.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 15.1 hrs 20.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 158.8 hrs 218.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 762 hrs 1047.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

63 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

63/hr in Missouri gives you $95,315/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 63 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

63/hr in Missouri = $95,315/year or $7,943/month net. Effective rate: 27.3%.

How does 63/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

63/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~80.2/hr in Texas.

What does 63/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $7,943/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $953, transport $794, savings $794, surplus ~$3,181.

How much does overtime add at 63/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (94.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,950/year.