$63 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $63/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $131,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $46.54/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$131,040
Net Annual
$96,809
Net Monthly
$8,067
Net Hourly
$46.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $63.00 $16.46 $46.54
Daily (8 hrs) $504.00 $131.66 $372.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,520.00 $658.29 $1,861.71
Biweekly $5,040.00 $1,316.58 $3,723.42
Monthly $10,920.00 $2,852.59 $8,067.41
Annual $131,040 $34,231 $96,809

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $63/hr × 2,080 hrs $131,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $114,940
Federal Income Tax 15.4% −$20,183.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,124.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,900.08
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$4,022.93
Total Tax 26.1% effective −$34,231.09
Net Take-Home $96,809

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $63/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$63/hr = $131,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $63/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $96,809 ($56,809 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$66.2/hr

Working at $63/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.7x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 26.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $63/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $8,067/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 14.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $968 $11,616 12.0%
Transportation $807 $9,684 10.0%
Utilities $484 $5,808 6.0%
Healthcare $403 $4,836 5.0%
Entertainment $403 $4,836 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $807 $9,684 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,995 $35,940 37.1%

Overtime Pay — $63/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($94.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $473 $338 $16,900
10 hrs/week $945 $675 $33,750
20 hrs/week $1,890 $1,351 $67,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $63/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $46.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.7 hrs 17.2 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 19.1 hrs 25.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 158.8 hrs 214.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 762 hrs 1031.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

63 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

63/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $96,809/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 63 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

63/hr in Pennsylvania = $96,809/year or $8,067/month net. Effective rate: 26.1%.

How does 63/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

63/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~66.2/hr in Texas.

What does 63/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $8,067/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $968, transport $807, savings $807, surplus ~$2,995.

How much does overtime add at 63/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (94.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,750/year.