$63 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $63/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $131,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $46.10/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$131,040
Net Annual
$95,883
Net Monthly
$7,990
Net Hourly
$46.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $63.00 $16.90 $46.10
Daily (8 hrs) $504.00 $135.22 $368.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,520.00 $676.09 $1,843.91
Biweekly $5,040.00 $1,352.19 $3,687.81
Monthly $10,920.00 $2,929.74 $7,990.26
Annual $131,040 $35,157 $95,883

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $63/hr × 2,080 hrs $131,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $114,940
Federal Income Tax 15.4% −$20,183.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,124.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,900.08
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.8% −$4,948.78
Total Tax 26.8% effective −$35,156.94
Net Take-Home $95,883

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $63/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$63/hr = $131,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $63/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $95,883 ($45,883 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$52.9/hr

Working at $63/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.2x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.8%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $63/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,990/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 18.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $959 $11,508 12.0%
Transportation $799 $9,588 10.0%
Utilities $479 $5,748 6.0%
Healthcare $400 $4,800 5.0%
Entertainment $400 $4,800 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $799 $9,588 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,654 $31,848 33.2%

Overtime Pay — $63/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($94.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $473 $330 $16,500
10 hrs/week $945 $660 $33,000
20 hrs/week $1,890 $1,319 $65,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $63/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $46.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.7 hrs 17.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 23.9 hrs 32.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 158.8 hrs 217 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 762 hrs 1041.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

63 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

63/hr in Rhode Island gives you $95,883/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 63 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

63/hr in Rhode Island = $95,883/year or $7,990/month net. Effective rate: 26.8%.

How does 63/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

63/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~52.9/hr in Texas.

What does 63/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,990/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $959, transport $799, savings $799, surplus ~$2,654.

How much does overtime add at 63/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (94.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,000/year.