$63 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $63/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $131,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.55/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$131,040
Net Annual
$94,738
Net Monthly
$7,895
Net Hourly
$45.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $63.00 $17.45 $45.55
Daily (8 hrs) $504.00 $139.62 $364.38
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,520.00 $698.11 $1,821.89
Biweekly $5,040.00 $1,396.21 $3,643.79
Monthly $10,920.00 $3,025.13 $7,894.87
Annual $131,040 $36,302 $94,738

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $63/hr × 2,080 hrs $131,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $114,940
Federal Income Tax 15.4% −$20,183.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,124.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,900.08
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,093.36
Total Tax 27.7% effective −$36,301.52
Net Take-Home $94,738

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $63/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$63/hr = $131,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $63/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $94,738 ($50,738 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$60.1/hr

Working at $63/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 27.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $63/hr in Utah

Based on $7,895/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 17.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $947 $11,364 12.0%
Transportation $789 $9,468 10.0%
Utilities $474 $5,688 6.0%
Healthcare $395 $4,740 5.0%
Entertainment $395 $4,740 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $789 $9,468 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,706 $32,472 34.3%

Overtime Pay — $63/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($94.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $473 $330 $16,500
10 hrs/week $945 $661 $33,050
20 hrs/week $1,890 $1,321 $66,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $63/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.7 hrs 17.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 22.3 hrs 30.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 158.8 hrs 219.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 762 hrs 1053.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

63 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

63/hr in Utah gives you $94,738/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 63 an hour after taxes in Utah?

63/hr in Utah = $94,738/year or $7,895/month net. Effective rate: 27.7%.

How does 63/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

63/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~60.1/hr in Texas.

What does 63/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $7,895/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $947, transport $789, savings $789, surplus ~$2,706.

How much does overtime add at 63/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (94.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,050/year.