$64 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $64/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $133,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $47.75/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$133,120
Net Annual
$99,328
Net Monthly
$8,277
Net Hourly
$47.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $64.00 $16.25 $47.75
Daily (8 hrs) $512.00 $129.97 $382.03
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,560.00 $649.85 $1,910.15
Biweekly $5,120.00 $1,299.69 $3,820.31
Monthly $11,093.33 $2,816.00 $8,277.34
Annual $133,120 $33,792 $99,328

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $64/hr × 2,080 hrs $133,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $117,020
Federal Income Tax 15.5% −$20,682.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,253.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,930.24
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,925.50
Total Tax 25.4% effective −$33,791.98
Net Take-Home $99,328

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $64/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$64/hr = $133,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $64/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $99,328 ($57,328 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$64/hr

Working at $64/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $64/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,277/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 16.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $993 $11,916 12.0%
Transportation $828 $9,936 10.0%
Utilities $497 $5,964 6.0%
Healthcare $414 $4,968 5.0%
Entertainment $414 $4,968 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $828 $9,936 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,953 $35,436 35.7%

Overtime Pay — $64/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($96.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $480 $346 $17,300
10 hrs/week $960 $692 $34,600
20 hrs/week $1,920 $1,383 $69,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $64/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $47.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.5 hrs 16.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 21.1 hrs 28.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 156.3 hrs 209.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 750 hrs 1005.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

64 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

64/hr in Arizona gives you $99,328/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 64 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

64/hr in Arizona = $99,328/year or $8,277/month net. Effective rate: 25.4%.

How does 64/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

64/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~64/hr in Texas.

What does 64/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,277/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $993, transport $828, savings $828, surplus ~$2,953.

How much does overtime add at 64/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (96.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$34,600/year.