$64 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $64/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $133,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $47.20/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$133,120
Net Annual
$98,167
Net Monthly
$8,181
Net Hourly
$47.20

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $64.00 $16.80 $47.20
Daily (8 hrs) $512.00 $134.44 $377.56
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,560.00 $672.18 $1,887.82
Biweekly $5,120.00 $1,344.36 $3,775.64
Monthly $11,093.33 $2,912.77 $8,180.56
Annual $133,120 $34,953 $98,167

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $64/hr × 2,080 hrs $133,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $117,020
Federal Income Tax 15.5% −$20,682.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,253.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,930.24
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$4,086.78
Total Tax 26.3% effective −$34,953.26
Net Take-Home $98,167

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $64/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$64/hr = $133,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $64/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $98,167 ($58,167 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$67.2/hr

Working at $64/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.8x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 26.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $64/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $8,181/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 14.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $982 $11,784 12.0%
Transportation $818 $9,816 10.0%
Utilities $491 $5,892 6.0%
Healthcare $409 $4,908 5.0%
Entertainment $409 $4,908 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $818 $9,816 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,054 $36,648 37.3%

Overtime Pay — $64/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($96.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $480 $343 $17,150
10 hrs/week $960 $686 $34,300
20 hrs/week $1,920 $1,372 $68,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $64/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $47.20 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.5 hrs 17 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 18.8 hrs 25.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 156.3 hrs 211.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 750 hrs 1017.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

64 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

64/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $98,167/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 64 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

64/hr in Pennsylvania = $98,167/year or $8,181/month net. Effective rate: 26.3%.

How does 64/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

64/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~67.2/hr in Texas.

What does 64/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $8,181/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $982, transport $818, savings $818, surplus ~$3,054.

How much does overtime add at 64/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (96.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$34,300/year.