$64 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $64/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $133,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $46.73/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$133,120
Net Annual
$97,206
Net Monthly
$8,100
Net Hourly
$46.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $64.00 $17.27 $46.73
Daily (8 hrs) $512.00 $138.13 $373.87
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,560.00 $690.65 $1,869.35
Biweekly $5,120.00 $1,381.31 $3,738.69
Monthly $11,093.33 $2,992.84 $8,100.50
Annual $133,120 $35,914 $97,206

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $64/hr × 2,080 hrs $133,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $117,020
Federal Income Tax 15.5% −$20,682.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,253.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,930.24
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.8% −$5,047.58
Total Tax 27.0% effective −$35,914.06
Net Take-Home $97,206

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $64/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$64/hr = $133,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $64/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $97,206 ($47,206 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$53.8/hr

Working at $64/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.8%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $64/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,100/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 18.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $972 $11,664 12.0%
Transportation $810 $9,720 10.0%
Utilities $486 $5,832 6.0%
Healthcare $405 $4,860 5.0%
Entertainment $405 $4,860 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $810 $9,720 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,712 $32,544 33.5%

Overtime Pay — $64/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($96.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $480 $335 $16,750
10 hrs/week $960 $670 $33,500
20 hrs/week $1,920 $1,340 $67,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $64/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $46.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.5 hrs 17.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 23.5 hrs 32.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 156.3 hrs 214 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 750 hrs 1027.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

64 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

64/hr in Rhode Island gives you $97,206/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 64 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

64/hr in Rhode Island = $97,206/year or $8,100/month net. Effective rate: 27.0%.

How does 64/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

64/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~53.8/hr in Texas.

What does 64/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,100/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $972, transport $810, savings $810, surplus ~$2,712.

How much does overtime add at 64/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (96.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,500/year.