$64 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $64/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $133,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $46.18/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$133,120
Net Annual
$96,063
Net Monthly
$8,005
Net Hourly
$46.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $64.00 $17.82 $46.18
Daily (8 hrs) $512.00 $142.53 $369.47
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,560.00 $712.63 $1,847.37
Biweekly $5,120.00 $1,425.25 $3,694.75
Monthly $11,093.33 $3,088.05 $8,005.29
Annual $133,120 $37,057 $96,063

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $64/hr × 2,080 hrs $133,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $117,020
Federal Income Tax 15.5% −$20,682.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,253.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,930.24
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,190.08
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$37,056.56
Net Take-Home $96,063

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $64/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$64/hr = $133,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $64/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $96,063 ($52,063 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$61.1/hr

Working at $64/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 8.8x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $64/hr in Utah

Based on $8,005/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 17.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $961 $11,532 12.0%
Transportation $801 $9,612 10.0%
Utilities $480 $5,760 6.0%
Healthcare $400 $4,800 5.0%
Entertainment $400 $4,800 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $801 $9,612 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,762 $33,144 34.5%

Overtime Pay — $64/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($96.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $480 $336 $16,800
10 hrs/week $960 $671 $33,550
20 hrs/week $1,920 $1,342 $67,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $64/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $46.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.5 hrs 17.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 21.9 hrs 30.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 156.3 hrs 216.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 750 hrs 1039.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

64 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

64/hr in Utah gives you $96,063/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 64 an hour after taxes in Utah?

64/hr in Utah = $96,063/year or $8,005/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 64/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

64/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~61.1/hr in Texas.

What does 64/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,005/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $961, transport $801, savings $801, surplus ~$2,762.

How much does overtime add at 64/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (96.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$33,550/year.