$66 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $66/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $137,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.07/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$137,280
Net Annual
$102,067
Net Monthly
$8,506
Net Hourly
$49.07

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $66.00 $16.93 $49.07
Daily (8 hrs) $528.00 $135.43 $392.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,640.00 $677.17 $1,962.83
Biweekly $5,280.00 $1,354.33 $3,925.67
Monthly $11,440.00 $2,934.39 $8,505.62
Annual $137,280 $35,213 $102,067

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $66/hr × 2,080 hrs $137,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $121,180
Federal Income Tax 15.8% −$21,681.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,511.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,990.56
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,029.50
Total Tax 25.7% effective −$35,212.62
Net Take-Home $102,067

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $66/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$66/hr = $137,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $66/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $102,067 ($60,067 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$66/hr

Working at $66/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.5x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $66/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,506/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 15.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,021 $12,252 12.0%
Transportation $851 $10,212 10.0%
Utilities $510 $6,120 6.0%
Healthcare $425 $5,100 5.0%
Entertainment $425 $5,100 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $851 $10,212 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,073 $36,876 36.1%

Overtime Pay — $66/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($99.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $495 $357 $17,850
10 hrs/week $990 $713 $35,650
20 hrs/week $1,980 $1,427 $71,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $66/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.07 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.9 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12.2 hrs 16.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 20.5 hrs 27.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 151.6 hrs 203.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 727.3 hrs 978.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

66 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

66/hr in Arizona gives you $102,067/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 66 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

66/hr in Arizona = $102,067/year or $8,506/month net. Effective rate: 25.7%.

How does 66/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

66/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~66/hr in Texas.

What does 66/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,506/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,021, transport $851, savings $851, surplus ~$3,073.

How much does overtime add at 66/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (99.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,650/year.