$67 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $67/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $139,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.73/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$139,360
Net Annual
$103,437
Net Monthly
$8,620
Net Hourly
$49.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $67.00 $17.27 $49.73
Daily (8 hrs) $536.00 $138.17 $397.83
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,680.00 $690.83 $1,989.17
Biweekly $5,360.00 $1,381.65 $3,978.35
Monthly $11,613.33 $2,993.58 $8,619.76
Annual $139,360 $35,923 $103,437

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $67/hr × 2,080 hrs $139,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $123,260
Federal Income Tax 15.9% −$22,180.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,640.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,020.72
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,081.50
Total Tax 25.8% effective −$35,922.94
Net Take-Home $103,437

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $67/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$67/hr = $139,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $67/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $103,437 ($61,437 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$67/hr

Working at $67/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $67/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,620/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 15.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,034 $12,408 12.0%
Transportation $862 $10,344 10.0%
Utilities $517 $6,204 6.0%
Healthcare $431 $5,172 5.0%
Entertainment $431 $5,172 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $862 $10,344 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,133 $37,596 36.3%

Overtime Pay — $67/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($100.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $503 $362 $18,100
10 hrs/week $1,005 $724 $36,200
20 hrs/week $2,010 $1,448 $72,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $67/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12 hrs 16.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 20.2 hrs 27.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 149.3 hrs 201.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 716.5 hrs 965.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

67 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

67/hr in Arizona gives you $103,437/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 67 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

67/hr in Arizona = $103,437/year or $8,620/month net. Effective rate: 25.8%.

How does 67/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

67/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~67/hr in Texas.

What does 67/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,620/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,034, transport $862, savings $862, surplus ~$3,133.

How much does overtime add at 67/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (100.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,200/year.