$67 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $67/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $139,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $48.37/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$139,360
Net Annual
$100,602
Net Monthly
$8,384
Net Hourly
$48.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $67.00 $18.63 $48.37
Daily (8 hrs) $536.00 $149.07 $386.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,680.00 $745.34 $1,934.66
Biweekly $5,360.00 $1,490.69 $3,869.31
Monthly $11,613.33 $3,229.83 $8,383.51
Annual $139,360 $38,758 $100,602

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $67/hr × 2,080 hrs $139,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $123,260
Federal Income Tax 15.9% −$22,180.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,640.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,020.72
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.2% −$5,916.48
Total Tax 27.8% effective −$38,757.92
Net Take-Home $100,602

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $67/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$67/hr = $139,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $67/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $100,602 ($67,602 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$85.3/hr

Working at $67/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.2%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $67/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,384/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 11.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,006 $12,072 12.0%
Transportation $838 $10,056 10.0%
Utilities $503 $6,036 6.0%
Healthcare $419 $5,028 5.0%
Entertainment $419 $5,028 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $838 $10,056 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,411 $40,932 40.7%

Overtime Pay — $67/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($100.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $503 $350 $17,500
10 hrs/week $1,005 $701 $35,050
20 hrs/week $2,010 $1,402 $70,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $67/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $48.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12 hrs 16.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 14.2 hrs 19.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 149.3 hrs 206.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 716.5 hrs 992.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

67 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

67/hr in Missouri gives you $100,602/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 67 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

67/hr in Missouri = $100,602/year or $8,384/month net. Effective rate: 27.8%.

How does 67/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

67/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~85.3/hr in Texas.

What does 67/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,384/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,006, transport $838, savings $838, surplus ~$3,411.

How much does overtime add at 67/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (100.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,050/year.