$67 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $67/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $139,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.15/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$139,360
Net Annual
$102,240
Net Monthly
$8,520
Net Hourly
$49.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $67.00 $17.85 $49.15
Daily (8 hrs) $536.00 $142.77 $393.23
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,680.00 $713.84 $1,966.16
Biweekly $5,360.00 $1,427.68 $3,932.32
Monthly $11,613.33 $3,093.32 $8,520.02
Annual $139,360 $37,120 $102,240

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $67/hr × 2,080 hrs $139,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $123,260
Federal Income Tax 15.9% −$22,180.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,640.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,020.72
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$4,278.35
Total Tax 26.6% effective −$37,119.79
Net Take-Home $102,240

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $67/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$67/hr = $139,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $67/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $102,240 ($62,240 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$70.4/hr

Working at $67/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.2x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 26.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $67/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $8,520/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 14.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,022 $12,264 12.0%
Transportation $852 $10,224 10.0%
Utilities $511 $6,132 6.0%
Healthcare $426 $5,112 5.0%
Entertainment $426 $5,112 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $852 $10,224 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,231 $38,772 37.9%

Overtime Pay — $67/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($100.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $503 $359 $17,950
10 hrs/week $1,005 $718 $35,900
20 hrs/week $2,010 $1,437 $71,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $67/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12 hrs 16.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 18 hrs 24.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 149.3 hrs 203.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 716.5 hrs 976.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

67 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

67/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $102,240/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 67 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

67/hr in Pennsylvania = $102,240/year or $8,520/month net. Effective rate: 26.6%.

How does 67/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

67/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~70.4/hr in Texas.

What does 67/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $8,520/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,022, transport $852, savings $852, surplus ~$3,231.

How much does overtime add at 67/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (100.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,900/year.