$67 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $67/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $139,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $48.64/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$139,360
Net Annual
$101,175
Net Monthly
$8,431
Net Hourly
$48.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $67.00 $18.36 $48.64
Daily (8 hrs) $536.00 $146.87 $389.13
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,680.00 $734.33 $1,945.67
Biweekly $5,360.00 $1,468.67 $3,891.33
Monthly $11,613.33 $3,182.12 $8,431.22
Annual $139,360 $38,185 $101,175

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $67/hr × 2,080 hrs $139,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $123,260
Federal Income Tax 15.9% −$22,180.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,640.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,020.72
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.8% −$5,343.98
Total Tax 27.4% effective −$38,185.42
Net Take-Home $101,175

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $67/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$67/hr = $139,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $67/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $101,175 ($51,175 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$56.3/hr

Working at $67/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.8%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $67/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,431/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 17.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,012 $12,144 12.0%
Transportation $843 $10,116 10.0%
Utilities $506 $6,072 6.0%
Healthcare $422 $5,064 5.0%
Entertainment $422 $5,064 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $843 $10,116 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,883 $34,596 34.2%

Overtime Pay — $67/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($100.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $503 $351 $17,550
10 hrs/week $1,005 $701 $35,050
20 hrs/week $2,010 $1,403 $70,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $67/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $48.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12 hrs 16.5 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 22.4 hrs 30.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 149.3 hrs 205.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 716.5 hrs 986.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

67 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

67/hr in Rhode Island gives you $101,175/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 67 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

67/hr in Rhode Island = $101,175/year or $8,431/month net. Effective rate: 27.4%.

How does 67/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

67/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~56.3/hr in Texas.

What does 67/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,431/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,012, transport $843, savings $843, surplus ~$2,883.

How much does overtime add at 67/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (100.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,050/year.