$67 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $67/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $139,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $48.10/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$139,360
Net Annual
$100,038
Net Monthly
$8,337
Net Hourly
$48.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $67.00 $18.90 $48.10
Daily (8 hrs) $536.00 $151.24 $384.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,680.00 $756.19 $1,923.81
Biweekly $5,360.00 $1,512.37 $3,847.63
Monthly $11,613.33 $3,276.81 $8,336.53
Annual $139,360 $39,322 $100,038

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $67/hr × 2,080 hrs $139,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $123,260
Federal Income Tax 15.9% −$22,180.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,640.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,020.72
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,480.24
Total Tax 28.2% effective −$39,321.68
Net Take-Home $100,038

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $67/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$67/hr = $139,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $67/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $100,038 ($56,038 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$64/hr

Working at $67/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.9%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $67/hr in Utah

Based on $8,337/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 16.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,000 $12,000 12.0%
Transportation $834 $10,008 10.0%
Utilities $500 $6,000 6.0%
Healthcare $417 $5,004 5.0%
Entertainment $417 $5,004 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $834 $10,008 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,935 $35,220 35.2%

Overtime Pay — $67/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($100.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $503 $351 $17,550
10 hrs/week $1,005 $702 $35,100
20 hrs/week $2,010 $1,405 $70,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $67/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $48.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 12 hrs 16.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 20.9 hrs 29.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 149.3 hrs 208 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 716.5 hrs 998.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

67 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

67/hr in Utah gives you $100,038/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 67 an hour after taxes in Utah?

67/hr in Utah = $100,038/year or $8,337/month net. Effective rate: 28.2%.

How does 67/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

67/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~64/hr in Texas.

What does 67/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,337/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,000, transport $834, savings $834, surplus ~$2,935.

How much does overtime add at 67/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (100.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,100/year.