$68 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $68/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $141,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $50.39/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$141,440
Net Annual
$104,807
Net Monthly
$8,734
Net Hourly
$50.39

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $68.00 $17.61 $50.39
Daily (8 hrs) $544.00 $140.90 $403.10
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,720.00 $704.49 $2,015.51
Biweekly $5,440.00 $1,408.97 $4,031.03
Monthly $11,786.67 $3,052.77 $8,733.90
Annual $141,440 $36,633 $104,807

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $68/hr × 2,080 hrs $141,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $125,340
Federal Income Tax 16.0% −$22,679.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,769.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,050.88
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,133.50
Total Tax 25.9% effective −$36,633.26
Net Take-Home $104,807

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $68/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$68/hr = $141,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $68/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $104,807 ($62,807 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$68/hr

Working at $68/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.6x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 25.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $68/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,734/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 15.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,048 $12,576 12.0%
Transportation $873 $10,476 10.0%
Utilities $524 $6,288 6.0%
Healthcare $437 $5,244 5.0%
Entertainment $437 $5,244 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $873 $10,476 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,192 $38,304 36.5%

Overtime Pay — $68/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($102.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $510 $367 $18,350
10 hrs/week $1,020 $735 $36,750
20 hrs/week $2,040 $1,470 $73,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $68/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $50.39 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.8 hrs 15.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 19.9 hrs 26.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 147.1 hrs 198.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 705.9 hrs 952.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

68 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

68/hr in Arizona gives you $104,807/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 68 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

68/hr in Arizona = $104,807/year or $8,734/month net. Effective rate: 25.9%.

How does 68/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

68/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~68/hr in Texas.

What does 68/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,734/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,048, transport $873, savings $873, surplus ~$3,192.

How much does overtime add at 68/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (102.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,750/year.