$68 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $68/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $141,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.00/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$141,440
Net Annual
$101,924
Net Monthly
$8,494
Net Hourly
$49.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $68.00 $19.00 $49.00
Daily (8 hrs) $544.00 $151.98 $392.02
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,720.00 $759.92 $1,960.08
Biweekly $5,440.00 $1,519.85 $3,920.15
Monthly $11,786.67 $3,293.01 $8,493.66
Annual $141,440 $39,516 $101,924

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $68/hr × 2,080 hrs $141,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $125,340
Federal Income Tax 16.0% −$22,679.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,769.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,050.88
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,016.32
Total Tax 27.9% effective −$39,516.08
Net Take-Home $101,924

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $68/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$68/hr = $141,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $68/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $101,924 ($68,924 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$86.5/hr

Working at $68/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 27.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $68/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,494/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 11.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,019 $12,228 12.0%
Transportation $849 $10,188 10.0%
Utilities $510 $6,120 6.0%
Healthcare $425 $5,100 5.0%
Entertainment $425 $5,100 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $849 $10,188 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,467 $41,604 40.8%

Overtime Pay — $68/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($102.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $510 $356 $17,800
10 hrs/week $1,020 $711 $35,550
20 hrs/week $2,040 $1,423 $71,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $68/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.8 hrs 16.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 14 hrs 19.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 147.1 hrs 204.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 705.9 hrs 979.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

68 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

68/hr in Missouri gives you $101,924/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 68 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

68/hr in Missouri = $101,924/year or $8,494/month net. Effective rate: 27.9%.

How does 68/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

68/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~86.5/hr in Texas.

What does 68/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,494/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,019, transport $849, savings $849, surplus ~$3,467.

How much does overtime add at 68/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (102.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,550/year.