$68 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $68/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $141,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.81/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$141,440
Net Annual
$103,598
Net Monthly
$8,633
Net Hourly
$49.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $68.00 $18.19 $49.81
Daily (8 hrs) $544.00 $145.55 $398.45
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,720.00 $727.73 $1,992.27
Biweekly $5,440.00 $1,455.46 $3,984.54
Monthly $11,786.67 $3,153.50 $8,633.17
Annual $141,440 $37,842 $103,598

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $68/hr × 2,080 hrs $141,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $125,340
Federal Income Tax 16.0% −$22,679.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,769.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,050.88
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$4,342.21
Total Tax 26.8% effective −$37,841.97
Net Take-Home $103,598

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $68/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$68/hr = $141,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $68/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $103,598 ($63,598 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$71.4/hr

Working at $68/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.4x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 26.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $68/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $8,633/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 13.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,036 $12,432 12.0%
Transportation $863 $10,356 10.0%
Utilities $518 $6,216 6.0%
Healthcare $432 $5,184 5.0%
Entertainment $432 $5,184 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $863 $10,356 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,289 $39,468 38.1%

Overtime Pay — $68/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($102.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $510 $365 $18,250
10 hrs/week $1,020 $729 $36,450
20 hrs/week $2,040 $1,458 $72,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $68/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.8 hrs 16.1 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 17.7 hrs 24.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 147.1 hrs 200.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 705.9 hrs 963.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

68 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

68/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $103,598/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 68 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

68/hr in Pennsylvania = $103,598/year or $8,633/month net. Effective rate: 26.8%.

How does 68/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

68/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~71.4/hr in Texas.

What does 68/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $8,633/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,036, transport $863, savings $863, surplus ~$3,289.

How much does overtime add at 68/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (102.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,450/year.