$68 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $68/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $141,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.28/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$141,440
Net Annual
$102,497
Net Monthly
$8,541
Net Hourly
$49.28

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $68.00 $18.72 $49.28
Daily (8 hrs) $544.00 $149.78 $394.22
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,720.00 $748.89 $1,971.11
Biweekly $5,440.00 $1,497.79 $3,942.21
Monthly $11,786.67 $3,245.21 $8,541.46
Annual $141,440 $38,943 $102,497

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $68/hr × 2,080 hrs $141,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $125,340
Federal Income Tax 16.0% −$22,679.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,769.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,050.88
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.8% −$5,442.78
Total Tax 27.5% effective −$38,942.53
Net Take-Home $102,497

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $68/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$68/hr = $141,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $68/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $102,497 ($52,497 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$57.1/hr

Working at $68/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.8%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $68/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,541/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 17.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,025 $12,300 12.0%
Transportation $854 $10,248 10.0%
Utilities $512 $6,144 6.0%
Healthcare $427 $5,124 5.0%
Entertainment $427 $5,124 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $854 $10,248 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,942 $35,304 34.4%

Overtime Pay — $68/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($102.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $510 $356 $17,800
10 hrs/week $1,020 $712 $35,600
20 hrs/week $2,040 $1,424 $71,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $68/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.28 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.8 hrs 16.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 22.1 hrs 30.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 147.1 hrs 203 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 705.9 hrs 974.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

68 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

68/hr in Rhode Island gives you $102,497/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 68 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

68/hr in Rhode Island = $102,497/year or $8,541/month net. Effective rate: 27.5%.

How does 68/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

68/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~57.1/hr in Texas.

What does 68/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,541/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,025, transport $854, savings $854, surplus ~$2,942.

How much does overtime add at 68/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (102.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,600/year.