$68 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $68/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $141,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $48.73/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$141,440
Net Annual
$101,363
Net Monthly
$8,447
Net Hourly
$48.73

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $68.00 $19.27 $48.73
Daily (8 hrs) $544.00 $154.14 $389.86
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,720.00 $770.71 $1,949.29
Biweekly $5,440.00 $1,541.41 $3,898.59
Monthly $11,786.67 $3,339.73 $8,446.94
Annual $141,440 $40,077 $101,363

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $68/hr × 2,080 hrs $141,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $125,340
Federal Income Tax 16.0% −$22,679.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,769.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,050.88
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,576.96
Total Tax 28.3% effective −$40,076.72
Net Take-Home $101,363

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $68/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$68/hr = $141,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $68/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $101,363 ($57,363 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$64.9/hr

Working at $68/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.4x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $68/hr in Utah

Based on $8,447/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 16.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,014 $12,168 12.0%
Transportation $845 $10,140 10.0%
Utilities $507 $6,084 6.0%
Healthcare $422 $5,064 5.0%
Entertainment $422 $5,064 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $845 $10,140 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,992 $35,904 35.4%

Overtime Pay — $68/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($102.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $510 $356 $17,800
10 hrs/week $1,020 $713 $35,650
20 hrs/week $2,040 $1,426 $71,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $68/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $48.73 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.8 hrs 16.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 20.6 hrs 28.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 147.1 hrs 205.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 705.9 hrs 985 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

68 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

68/hr in Utah gives you $101,363/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 68 an hour after taxes in Utah?

68/hr in Utah = $101,363/year or $8,447/month net. Effective rate: 28.3%.

How does 68/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

68/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~64.9/hr in Texas.

What does 68/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,447/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,014, transport $845, savings $845, surplus ~$2,992.

How much does overtime add at 68/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (102.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$17,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$35,650/year.