$69 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $69/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $143,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.05/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$143,520
Net Annual
$106,176
Net Monthly
$8,848
Net Hourly
$51.05

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $69.00 $17.95 $51.05
Daily (8 hrs) $552.00 $143.63 $408.37
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,760.00 $718.15 $2,041.85
Biweekly $5,520.00 $1,436.29 $4,083.71
Monthly $11,960.00 $3,111.97 $8,848.04
Annual $143,520 $37,344 $106,176

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $69/hr × 2,080 hrs $143,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $127,420
Federal Income Tax 16.2% −$23,178.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,898.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,081.04
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,185.50
Total Tax 26.0% effective −$37,343.58
Net Take-Home $106,176

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $69/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$69/hr = $143,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $69/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $106,176 ($64,176 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$69/hr

Working at $69/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $69/hr in Arizona

Based on $8,848/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 15.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,062 $12,744 12.0%
Transportation $885 $10,620 10.0%
Utilities $531 $6,372 6.0%
Healthcare $442 $5,304 5.0%
Entertainment $442 $5,304 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $885 $10,620 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,251 $39,012 36.7%

Overtime Pay — $69/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($103.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $518 $373 $18,650
10 hrs/week $1,035 $746 $37,300
20 hrs/week $2,070 $1,491 $74,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $69/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.05 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.6 hrs 15.7 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 19.6 hrs 26.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 145 hrs 196 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 695.7 hrs 940.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

69 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

69/hr in Arizona gives you $106,176/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 69 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

69/hr in Arizona = $106,176/year or $8,848/month net. Effective rate: 26.0%.

How does 69/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

69/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~69/hr in Texas.

What does 69/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $8,848/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,062, transport $885, savings $885, surplus ~$3,251.

How much does overtime add at 69/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (103.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,300/year.