$69 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $69/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $143,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.64/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$143,520
Net Annual
$103,246
Net Monthly
$8,604
Net Hourly
$49.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $69.00 $19.36 $49.64
Daily (8 hrs) $552.00 $154.90 $397.10
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,760.00 $774.50 $1,985.50
Biweekly $5,520.00 $1,549.01 $3,970.99
Monthly $11,960.00 $3,356.19 $8,603.81
Annual $143,520 $40,274 $103,246

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $69/hr × 2,080 hrs $143,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $127,420
Federal Income Tax 16.2% −$23,178.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,898.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,081.04
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,116.16
Total Tax 28.1% effective −$40,274.24
Net Take-Home $103,246

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $69/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$69/hr = $143,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $69/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $103,246 ($70,246 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$87.8/hr

Working at $69/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 20 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $69/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,604/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 11.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,032 $12,384 12.0%
Transportation $860 $10,320 10.0%
Utilities $516 $6,192 6.0%
Healthcare $430 $5,160 5.0%
Entertainment $430 $5,160 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $860 $10,320 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,526 $42,312 41.0%

Overtime Pay — $69/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($103.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $518 $361 $18,050
10 hrs/week $1,035 $722 $36,100
20 hrs/week $2,070 $1,444 $72,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $69/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.6 hrs 16.1 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 13.8 hrs 19.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 145 hrs 201.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 695.7 hrs 967.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

69 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

69/hr in Missouri gives you $103,246/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 69 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

69/hr in Missouri = $103,246/year or $8,604/month net. Effective rate: 28.1%.

How does 69/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

69/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~87.8/hr in Texas.

What does 69/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,604/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,032, transport $860, savings $860, surplus ~$3,526.

How much does overtime add at 69/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (103.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,100/year.