$69 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $69/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $143,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.91/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$143,520
Net Annual
$103,820
Net Monthly
$8,652
Net Hourly
$49.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $69.00 $19.09 $49.91
Daily (8 hrs) $552.00 $152.69 $399.31
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,760.00 $763.45 $1,996.55
Biweekly $5,520.00 $1,526.91 $3,993.09
Monthly $11,960.00 $3,308.30 $8,651.70
Annual $143,520 $39,700 $103,820

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $69/hr × 2,080 hrs $143,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $127,420
Federal Income Tax 16.2% −$23,178.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,898.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,081.04
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$5,541.58
Total Tax 27.7% effective −$39,699.66
Net Take-Home $103,820

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $69/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$69/hr = $143,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $69/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $103,820 ($53,820 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$58/hr

Working at $69/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.6x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $69/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,652/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 17.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,038 $12,456 12.0%
Transportation $865 $10,380 10.0%
Utilities $519 $6,228 6.0%
Healthcare $433 $5,196 5.0%
Entertainment $433 $5,196 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $865 $10,380 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,999 $35,988 34.7%

Overtime Pay — $69/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($103.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $518 $361 $18,050
10 hrs/week $1,035 $722 $36,100
20 hrs/week $2,070 $1,445 $72,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $69/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.6 hrs 16.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 21.8 hrs 30.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 145 hrs 200.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 695.7 hrs 961.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

69 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

69/hr in Rhode Island gives you $103,820/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 69 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

69/hr in Rhode Island = $103,820/year or $8,652/month net. Effective rate: 27.7%.

How does 69/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

69/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~58/hr in Texas.

What does 69/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,652/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,038, transport $865, savings $865, surplus ~$2,999.

How much does overtime add at 69/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (103.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,100/year.