$69 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $69/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $143,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $49.37/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$143,520
Net Annual
$102,688
Net Monthly
$8,557
Net Hourly
$49.37

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $69.00 $19.63 $49.37
Daily (8 hrs) $552.00 $157.05 $394.95
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,760.00 $785.23 $1,974.77
Biweekly $5,520.00 $1,570.45 $3,949.55
Monthly $11,960.00 $3,402.65 $8,557.35
Annual $143,520 $40,832 $102,688

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $69/hr × 2,080 hrs $143,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $127,420
Federal Income Tax 16.2% −$23,178.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$8,898.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,081.04
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,673.68
Total Tax 28.5% effective −$40,831.76
Net Take-Home $102,688

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $69/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$69/hr = $143,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $69/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $102,688 ($58,688 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$65.9/hr

Working at $69/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $69/hr in Utah

Based on $8,557/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 16.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,027 $12,324 12.0%
Transportation $856 $10,272 10.0%
Utilities $513 $6,156 6.0%
Healthcare $428 $5,136 5.0%
Entertainment $428 $5,136 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $856 $10,272 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,049 $36,588 35.6%

Overtime Pay — $69/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($103.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $518 $362 $18,100
10 hrs/week $1,035 $723 $36,150
20 hrs/week $2,070 $1,447 $72,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $69/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $49.37 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.8 hrs 2.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.6 hrs 16.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 20.3 hrs 28.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 145 hrs 202.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 695.7 hrs 972.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

69 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

69/hr in Utah gives you $102,688/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 69 an hour after taxes in Utah?

69/hr in Utah = $102,688/year or $8,557/month net. Effective rate: 28.5%.

How does 69/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

69/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~65.9/hr in Texas.

What does 69/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,557/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,027, transport $856, savings $856, surplus ~$3,049.

How much does overtime add at 69/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (103.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$36,150/year.