$71 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $71/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $147,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $50.91/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$147,680
Net Annual
$105,889
Net Monthly
$8,824
Net Hourly
$50.91

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $71.00 $20.09 $50.91
Daily (8 hrs) $568.00 $160.73 $407.27
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,840.00 $803.66 $2,036.34
Biweekly $5,680.00 $1,607.33 $4,072.67
Monthly $12,306.67 $3,482.55 $8,824.12
Annual $147,680 $41,791 $105,889

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $71/hr × 2,080 hrs $147,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $131,580
Federal Income Tax 16.4% −$24,177.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,156.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,141.36
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,315.84
Total Tax 28.3% effective −$41,790.56
Net Take-Home $105,889

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $71/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$71/hr = $147,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $71/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $105,889 ($72,889 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$90.4/hr

Working at $71/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 19 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $71/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,824/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,059 $12,708 12.0%
Transportation $882 $10,584 10.0%
Utilities $529 $6,348 6.0%
Healthcare $441 $5,292 5.0%
Entertainment $441 $5,292 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $882 $10,584 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,640 $43,680 41.3%

Overtime Pay — $71/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($106.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $533 $371 $18,550
10 hrs/week $1,065 $743 $37,150
20 hrs/week $2,130 $1,486 $74,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $71/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $50.91 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.3 hrs 15.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 13.4 hrs 18.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 140.9 hrs 196.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 676.1 hrs 942.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

71 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

71/hr in Missouri gives you $105,889/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 71 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

71/hr in Missouri = $105,889/year or $8,824/month net. Effective rate: 28.3%.

How does 71/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

71/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~90.4/hr in Texas.

What does 71/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,824/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,059, transport $882, savings $882, surplus ~$3,640.

How much does overtime add at 71/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (106.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,150/year.