$71 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $71/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $147,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.19/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$147,680
Net Annual
$106,466
Net Monthly
$8,872
Net Hourly
$51.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $71.00 $19.81 $51.19
Daily (8 hrs) $568.00 $158.51 $409.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,840.00 $792.57 $2,047.43
Biweekly $5,680.00 $1,585.15 $4,094.85
Monthly $12,306.67 $3,434.49 $8,872.18
Annual $147,680 $41,214 $106,466

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $71/hr × 2,080 hrs $147,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $131,580
Federal Income Tax 16.4% −$24,177.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,156.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,141.36
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$5,739.18
Total Tax 27.9% effective −$41,213.90
Net Take-Home $106,466

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $71/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$71/hr = $147,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $71/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $106,466 ($56,466 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$59.6/hr

Working at $71/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 27.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $71/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,872/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 16.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,065 $12,780 12.0%
Transportation $887 $10,644 10.0%
Utilities $532 $6,384 6.0%
Healthcare $444 $5,328 5.0%
Entertainment $444 $5,328 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $887 $10,644 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,113 $37,356 35.1%

Overtime Pay — $71/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($106.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $533 $372 $18,600
10 hrs/week $1,065 $743 $37,150
20 hrs/week $2,130 $1,487 $74,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $71/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.3 hrs 15.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 21.2 hrs 29.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 140.9 hrs 195.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 676.1 hrs 937.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

71 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

71/hr in Rhode Island gives you $106,466/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 71 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

71/hr in Rhode Island = $106,466/year or $8,872/month net. Effective rate: 27.9%.

How does 71/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

71/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~59.6/hr in Texas.

What does 71/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,872/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,065, transport $887, savings $887, surplus ~$3,113.

How much does overtime add at 71/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (106.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,150/year.