$71 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $71/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $147,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $50.64/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$147,680
Net Annual
$105,338
Net Monthly
$8,778
Net Hourly
$50.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $71.00 $20.36 $50.64
Daily (8 hrs) $568.00 $162.85 $405.15
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,840.00 $814.27 $2,025.73
Biweekly $5,680.00 $1,628.53 $4,051.47
Monthly $12,306.67 $3,528.49 $8,778.18
Annual $147,680 $42,342 $105,338

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $71/hr × 2,080 hrs $147,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $131,580
Federal Income Tax 16.4% −$24,177.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,156.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,141.36
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$6,867.12
Total Tax 28.7% effective −$42,341.84
Net Take-Home $105,338

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $71/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$71/hr = $147,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $71/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $105,338 ($61,338 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$67.8/hr

Working at $71/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 28 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 9.8x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 28.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $71/hr in Utah

Based on $8,778/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 15.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,053 $12,636 12.0%
Transportation $878 $10,536 10.0%
Utilities $527 $6,324 6.0%
Healthcare $439 $5,268 5.0%
Entertainment $439 $5,268 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $878 $10,536 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,164 $37,968 36.0%

Overtime Pay — $71/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($106.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $533 $372 $18,600
10 hrs/week $1,065 $744 $37,200
20 hrs/week $2,130 $1,489 $74,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $71/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $50.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.8 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.3 hrs 15.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 19.8 hrs 27.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 140.9 hrs 197.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 676.1 hrs 947.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

71 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

71/hr in Utah gives you $105,338/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 71 an hour after taxes in Utah?

71/hr in Utah = $105,338/year or $8,778/month net. Effective rate: 28.7%.

How does 71/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

71/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~67.8/hr in Texas.

What does 71/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $8,778/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,053, transport $878, savings $878, surplus ~$3,164.

How much does overtime add at 71/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (106.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,200/year.