$72 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $72/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $149,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.02/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$149,760
Net Annual
$110,285
Net Monthly
$9,190
Net Hourly
$53.02

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $72.00 $18.98 $53.02
Daily (8 hrs) $576.00 $151.83 $424.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,880.00 $759.13 $2,120.87
Biweekly $5,760.00 $1,518.25 $4,241.75
Monthly $12,480.00 $3,289.55 $9,190.46
Annual $149,760 $39,475 $110,285

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $72/hr × 2,080 hrs $149,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $133,660
Federal Income Tax 16.5% −$24,676.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,285.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,171.52
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,341.50
Total Tax 26.4% effective −$39,474.54
Net Take-Home $110,285

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $72/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$72/hr = $149,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $72/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $110,285 ($68,285 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$72/hr

Working at $72/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $72/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,190/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 14.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,103 $13,236 12.0%
Transportation $919 $11,028 10.0%
Utilities $551 $6,612 6.0%
Healthcare $460 $5,520 5.0%
Entertainment $460 $5,520 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $919 $11,028 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,428 $41,136 37.3%

Overtime Pay — $72/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($108.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $540 $389 $19,450
10 hrs/week $1,080 $778 $38,900
20 hrs/week $2,160 $1,556 $77,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $72/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.02 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.1 hrs 15.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 18.8 hrs 25.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 138.9 hrs 188.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 666.7 hrs 905.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

72 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

72/hr in Arizona gives you $110,285/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 72 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

72/hr in Arizona = $110,285/year or $9,190/month net. Effective rate: 26.4%.

How does 72/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

72/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~72/hr in Texas.

What does 72/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,190/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,103, transport $919, savings $919, surplus ~$3,428.

How much does overtime add at 72/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (108.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$38,900/year.