$72 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $72/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $149,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.54/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$149,760
Net Annual
$107,211
Net Monthly
$8,934
Net Hourly
$51.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $72.00 $20.46 $51.54
Daily (8 hrs) $576.00 $163.65 $412.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,880.00 $818.24 $2,061.76
Biweekly $5,760.00 $1,636.49 $4,123.51
Monthly $12,480.00 $3,545.73 $8,934.27
Annual $149,760 $42,549 $107,211

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $72/hr × 2,080 hrs $149,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $133,660
Federal Income Tax 16.5% −$24,676.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,285.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,171.52
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,415.68
Total Tax 28.4% effective −$42,548.72
Net Take-Home $107,211

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $72/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$72/hr = $149,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $72/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (8% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $107,211 ($74,211 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$91.6/hr

Working at $72/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 19 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $72/hr in Missouri

Based on $8,934/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,072 $12,864 12.0%
Transportation $893 $10,716 10.0%
Utilities $536 $6,432 6.0%
Healthcare $447 $5,364 5.0%
Entertainment $447 $5,364 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $893 $10,716 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,696 $44,352 41.4%

Overtime Pay — $72/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($108.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $540 $377 $18,850
10 hrs/week $1,080 $753 $37,650
20 hrs/week $2,160 $1,507 $75,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $72/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.1 hrs 15.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 13.2 hrs 18.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 138.9 hrs 194.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 666.7 hrs 931.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

72 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

72/hr in Missouri gives you $107,211/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 72 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

72/hr in Missouri = $107,211/year or $8,934/month net. Effective rate: 28.4%.

How does 72/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

72/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~91.6/hr in Texas.

What does 72/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $8,934/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,072, transport $893, savings $893, surplus ~$3,696.

How much does overtime add at 72/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (108.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,650/year.