$72 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $72/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $149,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $51.82/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$149,760
Net Annual
$107,789
Net Monthly
$8,982
Net Hourly
$51.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $72.00 $20.18 $51.82
Daily (8 hrs) $576.00 $161.43 $414.57
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,880.00 $807.13 $2,072.87
Biweekly $5,760.00 $1,614.27 $4,145.73
Monthly $12,480.00 $3,497.58 $8,982.42
Annual $149,760 $41,971 $107,789

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $72/hr × 2,080 hrs $149,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $133,660
Federal Income Tax 16.5% −$24,676.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,285.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,171.52
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.9% −$5,837.98
Total Tax 28.0% effective −$41,971.02
Net Take-Home $107,789

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $72/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$72/hr = $149,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $72/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $107,789 ($57,789 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$60.5/hr

Working at $72/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.8x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 28.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.9%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $72/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $8,982/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 16.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,078 $12,936 12.0%
Transportation $898 $10,776 10.0%
Utilities $539 $6,468 6.0%
Healthcare $449 $5,388 5.0%
Entertainment $449 $5,388 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $898 $10,776 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,171 $38,052 35.3%

Overtime Pay — $72/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($108.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $540 $377 $18,850
10 hrs/week $1,080 $754 $37,700
20 hrs/week $2,160 $1,508 $75,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $72/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $51.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.7 hrs 2.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 11.1 hrs 15.5 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 20.9 hrs 29 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 138.9 hrs 193 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 666.7 hrs 926.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

72 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

72/hr in Rhode Island gives you $107,789/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 72 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

72/hr in Rhode Island = $107,789/year or $8,982/month net. Effective rate: 28.0%.

How does 72/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

72/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~60.5/hr in Texas.

What does 72/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $8,982/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,078, transport $898, savings $898, surplus ~$3,171.

How much does overtime add at 72/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (108.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$18,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$37,700/year.